
Loofah
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Scientific name: Luffa cylindrica
Common name: estropajo or pepinillo de esponja (Colombia), paste (Costa Rica), quimgombo (Venezuela), buchados paulistas (Brazil), loofah (United States), vegetal sponge.
Therapeutic and dermatological:
The stems and leafs have medicinal properties, especially for skin diseases. In some countries the drilled leafs have been used to relieve hemorrhoids, combat parasites and relieve conjunctivitis. Also, the sap of the stem is used for manufacturing cosmetic creams.
The fiber of the loofah has multiple uses; among them the following may be mentioned:
For health or personal hygiene it may be used as bath sponge since by rubbing the skin its fibers act as exfoliant and not only clean it but also renovate the blood and acts as cellulitis reducer.
Also, its fruit has diuretic, emollient and expectorant properties..
From the seeds, a fine oil is extracted, which is compared to the olive oil and it may be its substitute. Two proteins have also been found in these seeds which have a potential therapeutic effects on Cancer and AIDS; however, further investigations on this particular must be conducted since the seeds of some loohfas (the longest ones), have showed some toxicity. On the other hand, the sub-product resulting from the extraction process of the oil serves as fertilizer, due to the richness in nitrogen and phosphorus in the surplus of such process.
The ribbed loofah produces comestible fruits and they may be eaten when they are green and short; when they are large they are used in domestic medicine.
© 2002 Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos “Alexander von Humboldt”
These are some of the identified advantages of the loofah when used as exfoliant:
- Removes the dead cells, providing deep cleaning.
- Controls the acne and water excess.
- Helps to avoid cellulitis.
- It is a muscular relaxer.
- Do not leave nocive residuals for the organism.
The daily use of loofah implements in the personal bath provides a skin deep cleaning, to tone up the organism and stimulate the peripheral circulation.
It is recommended by dermatologists and cosmetologists to stimulate the blood circulation and tone up the muscles; its soft texture renovates the skin dead cells, combat the cellulitis and fat excess.
The continuous massage with loofah prepare the skin to absorb nutritive, reducer, anti-cellulite and depilatory creams quicker since it opens the pores, cleans them and leaves them free from impurities of sweat, dust and other foreign particles present in the environment; and this way these product will be more effective.
Used as bath sponge, THE LOOFAH has a variety of advantages against its competitors made from synthetic fibers and against sea sponges. This is very important when become aware that it is preferable to use products caring the environment are may be obtained easier and cheaper.
The vegetal sponge is cultivated unlike the sponge produced with cellulose, which is extracted from trees. On the other hand, the sea sponge is more expensive.
The need to use again natural, biodegradable and non contaminant elements permits that at this moment the loofah (estropajo or luffa) may arise © 2002 Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos “Alexander von Humboldt”
- The Luffa cylindrica is cultivated (non renewable resources are used in its production).
- It is a biodegradable product (does not produce contaminant waste neither during the production process nor in its residuals).
- It has unique exfoliant
properties.
- It is processed manually, giving it the desired shape.
Presentations of personal and therapeutic Uses
Ovalo forrado en Fique.
Guante con dedo forrado en Fique.
Pomes y Conos.
Entero
diseño web DesignPlus ![]()
